Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Strathmore housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Strathmore community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Strathmore by the numbers.

These dated figures come from Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Strathmore, Town, Alberta. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

14,339people in private households2021 Census
5,520private households2021 Census
77%owner households2021 Census
59%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
23%built 1991 to 2000occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Strathmore, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 14,339 people in private households across 5,520 households, with an average household size of 2.6 people.

. These figures describe Strathmore at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 5,520 private households, median total household income before tax was $91,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

Five-year mobility data is not available in the extracted profile, which counted 14,339 people in private households and 5,520 private households.

The extracted profile does not contain a usable commute-mode breakdown; current travel should be tested from the address, while the 2021 profile remains limited to 14,339 people in private households.

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Strathmore.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses59%
3,235 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses13%
700 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys13%
740 occupied private dwellings
Row houses10%
560 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings4%
225 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
60 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with five or more storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1991 to 200023%
1,275 occupied private dwellings
2006 to 201017%
965 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 200516%
885 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198015%
800 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201510%
560 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19909%
520 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20216%
330 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before3%
165 occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Strathmore, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Strathmore foundation.

Strathmore is a regional town east of Calgary with established residential districts, newer subdivisions, attached housing and rural-edge alternatives that require separate property comparisons. The official 2021 Census profile counted 14,339 people in private households and 5,520 private households within the exact census subdivision geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 59% of occupied private dwellings, semi-detached houses represented 13%, and the 1991-to-2000 construction cohort represented 23%. Those figures are dated context rather than current prices or evidence about an individual property. Buyers should verify whether a listing is inside town jurisdiction, effective age and permits, title, utility and servicing model, lot and drainage, rail or highway exposure, condominium obligations where applicable and actual Calgary travel time from the address.

How to read this brief

Exact census subdivision evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Strathmore boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 23% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 17% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2006 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 16% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2005 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 15% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Strathmore.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Strathmore.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Strathmore community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Strathmore housing profile show?

3,235 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (59%); 700 semi-detached houses represented another 13%.

03

When was much of the occupied Strathmore housing stock built?

Strathmore’s largest reported construction cohort was 1991 to 2000 with 1,275 occupied private dwellings (23%), followed by 2006 to 2010 with 965 (17%).

04

Does community data describe every Strathmore resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Strathmore team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Strathmore marketView report